OYO Hotel and Casino Las Vegas
OYO is an older, low-cost casino hotel just east of the Strip, offering basic rooms, two seasonal pools, inexpensive food, and gambling near MGM Grand and the airport.
About OYO Hotel and Casino Las Vegas
OYO Hotel and Casino Las Vegas is at 115 East Tropicana Avenue, just east of Las Vegas Boulevard and across the intersection from MGM Grand. The airport, monorail, T-Mobile Arena, and south-Strip resorts are nearby, but the busy Tropicana crossing and wide roads make walking less pleasant than the map suggests. Rideshare is sensible at night or in extreme heat.
The former Hooters Casino Hotel has 350- to 370-square-foot rooms in standard, premium, pool-view, and Strip-view categories, including some smoking rooms. Premium categories add conveniences such as a refrigerator, microwave, and coffee maker. The property is aging and should be booked for price and location rather than expecting the finish or service of a newer resort.
Two seasonal outdoor pools have loungers, games, a large video screen, and the Splash Cantina. This can be fun for an inexpensive afternoon, but the pool area is much smaller and more basic than the destination complexes at neighboring MGM resorts. Guests should confirm operating dates because outdoor facilities can close seasonally or for maintenance.
The casino offers slots, table games, and a William Hill sportsbook in a compact, casual setting. Affordable food and drink promotions are a major part of OYO's appeal, including late-night options, while a 24-hour fitness center and convenience shop cover practical needs. On-site parking is charged nightly, and guests should include the resort fee and deposit shown during booking when comparing rates.
OYO is best for budget gamblers, short stays, airport convenience, and travelers who intend to spend most of the day elsewhere. It is not ideal for a romantic luxury trip, a quiet retreat, or anyone sensitive to smoke and wear. Read recent room-specific reviews and compare the all-in price, since a modest rate advantage may not justify the compromises for every visitor.
OYO Hotel and Casino Las Vegas Planning Snapshot
Use these verified details to compare the complete stay—not only the advertised room rate.
Best For
- Travelers who want a base in the Las Vegas Strip resort corridor
- Couples and special-occasion trips seeking an upscale hotel experience
- Travelers who will use the pool as part of the stay
- Guests who enjoy the energy and convenience of a casino hotel
Consider The Tradeoffs
- A Strip address can still involve long walks through large resorts, bridges, and indoor corridors
- Resort fees, parking charges, deposits, and amenity schedules can change; compare the final checkout total for the exact dates
- Lower rates may come with simpler rooms, fewer on-site amenities, or a less convenient tourist location
- Casino activity, smoking areas, nightlife, and busy public spaces may not suit travelers seeking a quiet retreat
Location and getting around
OYO Hotel and Casino Las Vegas is at 115 East Tropicana Avenue, just east of Las Vegas Boulevard and across the intersection from MGM Grand. The airport, monorail, T-Mobile Arena, and south-Strip resorts are nearby, but the busy Tropicana crossing and wide roads make walking less pleasant than the map suggests. Rideshare is sensible at night or in extreme heat.
Rooms and what to book
The former Hooters Casino Hotel has 350- to 370-square-foot rooms in standard, premium, pool-view, and Strip-view categories, including some smoking rooms. Premium categories add conveniences such as a refrigerator, microwave, and coffee maker. The property is aging and should be booked for price and location rather than expecting the finish or service of a newer resort.
Pool, dining, and on-site amenities
Two seasonal outdoor pools have loungers, games, a large video screen, and the Splash Cantina. This can be fun for an inexpensive afternoon, but the pool area is much smaller and more basic than the destination complexes at neighboring MGM resorts. Guests should confirm operating dates because outdoor facilities can close seasonally or for maintenance.
The candid bottom line
The casino offers slots, table games, and a William Hill sportsbook in a compact, casual setting. Affordable food and drink promotions are a major part of OYO's appeal, including late-night options, while a 24-hour fitness center and convenience shop cover practical needs. On-site parking is charged nightly, and guests should include the resort fee and deposit shown during booking when comparing rates. OYO is best for budget gamblers, short stays, airport convenience, and travelers who intend to spend most of the day elsewhere. It is not ideal for a romantic luxury trip, a quiet retreat, or anyone sensitive to smoke and wear. Read recent room-specific reviews and compare the all-in price, since a modest rate advantage may not justify the compromises for every visitor.
Frequently Asked Questions
Who is OYO Hotel and Casino Las Vegas best for?
OYO is an older, low-cost casino hotel just east of the Strip, offering basic rooms, two seasonal pools, inexpensive food, and gambling near MGM Grand and the airport. It is especially worth comparing for travelers who want a base in the las vegas strip resort corridor.
Is OYO Hotel and Casino Las Vegas on the Las Vegas Strip?
It is in the Strip resort corridor, but the practical walk depends on the exact block, pedestrian crossings, and the location of the hotel entrance.
What should I compare before booking OYO Hotel and Casino Las Vegas?
Compare the exact room category, cancellation terms, nightly fees, taxes, parking, deposit policy, and the current operating schedule for any amenity that matters to the trip.
Does OYO Hotel and Casino Las Vegas have a casino?
Yes. The hotel is part of a casino property. Guests who prefer to avoid gaming activity and smoking areas should consider a non-gaming hotel.
Where To Book OYO Hotel and Casino Las Vegas
Compare these options before booking because room rates, packages, cancellation terms, and included benefits can vary. Include taxes and resort fees in your comparison.
Looking for a package? Browse current Las Vegas offers and eligibility details.
Affiliate disclosure: iGoVEGAS may earn a commission from qualifying bookings, at no additional cost to you.
A verified VEGAS.com booking link is not currently available on this page.
Reviews for OYO Hotel and Casino Las Vegas
Log in to leave a review.
What To Do Near OYO Hotel and Casino Las Vegas
Joel Robuchon
Grand Wok Noodle Bar
Pieology Pizzeria MGM Grand Las Vegas
L'Atelier
Subway
Emeril's New Orleans Fish House
Morimoto Las Vegas
Tom Colicchio's Craftsteak
The Underground Lounge
Vegas Stand Up & Rock Comedy Club & Live Music
Fat Tuesday at MGM
Lobby Bar
BetMGM Sportsbook at MGM Grand
Chez Bippy Cocktails
Losers Bar
Whiskey Down
The FRIENDS™ Experience: The One in Vegas
Roman Catholic Shrine of the Most Holy Redeemer
M&M’S Las Vegas
Hershey's Chocolate World
Coca-Cola-Store Las Vegas
Papillon Helicopters - Las Vegas
Flyover
The Big Apple Coaster
Motel 6 Las Vegas, NV - Strip
Holiday Inn Express & Suites Las Vegas - E Tropicana by IHG
Desert Rose Resort
Skylofts at MGM Grand
Studio 6 Suites Las Vegas, NV - Tropicana
MGM Grand
New York-New York Hotel & Casino
The Signature at MGM Grand
Upcoming Events Near OYO Hotel and Casino Las Vegas
Tape Face
Underground Theater at MGM Grand · 7:30 PM
Steve Falcon
Underground Theater at MGM Grand · 9:30 PM
Now You See Me Live
MGM Grand Theater · 7:00 PM, 9:30 PM
BGCC: Brad Garrett with Tom McTigue
Brad Garrett's Comedy Club · 8:00 PM
Jabbawockeez
Jabbawockeez Theater at MGM Grand Hotel & Casino · 5:30 PM, 8:00 PM
Cirque du Soleil: KA
KA Theatre at MGM Grand Hotel and Casino · 4:30 PM, 7:00 PM
The Big Apple Coaster at NYNY
NYNY GA
Ultimate 4D Experience
Excalibur Hotel and Casino
Find more Las Vegas events to pair with a visit to OYO Hotel and Casino Las Vegas.
Browse the full calendar when you want to plan beyond the closest listings shown for OYO Hotel and Casino Las Vegas.